NY H82300

July 3, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H82300

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2020

Ms. Donna De Brango
American International Cargo
167-10 South Conduit Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a shade from Brazil.

Dear Ms. De Brango:

In your letter dated June 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mecho Shade System Inc.

The submitted sample, identified as style number Mecho/5, is a shade system. The instant sample is a gray colored textile roller shade. The polyester yarns creating the woven fabric have been coated with vinyl. The shade is mounted to a roller mechanism, which features a metal chain pull cord on one side. The roller shade is attached to a metal bracket. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the shade will be 6303.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtains or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other other. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

The shade falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,