NY H82294

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H82294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0020

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated June 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc.

The instant sample, identified as JWJ-Sweatshirt Throws, is considered a blanket. The blanket is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit fabric. One side of the blanket is heavily napped. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures 50 x 60 inches. Although referred to as a throw, this item is designed for protection against the cold and is considered a blanket for tariff purposes. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,