NY H82281

June 15, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Mesh Box-Fuschia” with a detached lid, item number 997331. The box will be either heart or square shaped. The box and lid are constructed of a wire base covered with mesh woven textile fabric. The fabric features embroidered designs. The interior of the box contains no compartments

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,