NY H82278

June 19, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82278

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a “Butterfly Bead Box” from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Butterfly Bead Box” with an attached lid, item number 997340. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered internally and externally with woven textile fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded and it is decorated with sequins and beads. The box is designed in the shape of a “Butterfly.” The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 4-1/2” by 3-1/2” x 1-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the “Butterfly Bead Box” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,