NY H82274

June 29, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H82274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695; 8524.99.4000

Ms. Billie M. Thompson
Sound Listening Corporation
301 E. Bethany Home Road
Phoenix, AZ 85012

RE: The tariff classification of a Solisten System from Luxembourg

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated May 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the Solisten System is an electronic device that selectively amplifies sound from defined sources. It has the capability of changing sounds through high pass filters, of changing volume balance between right and left, and of delaying a signal.

The applicable subheading for the Solisten System will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The SPLT software is separately classifiable under subheading 8524.99.4000, HTS, which provides for other recorded media for sound or similarly recorded phenomena, : Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,