NY H82261

June 15, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Stuart Toben
Kangaroo Outdoor/Toben Trading Company
1784 North Crescent Heights Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90069

RE: The tariff classification of bags from China.

Dear Mr. Toben:

In your letter received by this office June 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are three bags used to protect the surface of a magnifying glass. The bags are made of a woven flannel fabric panel. The panel is fold and sewn on the side and bottom. The open end is turned over and hemmed with a braided drawstring closure. The bags measure approximately 6-1/2” x 7-3/16”, 5-13/16” x 6-5/16” and 4” x 4-13/16”. Printed on one side of each bag is the word “Magnabrite.”

The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,