NY H82232

June 20, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H82232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.70.0050

Mr. T. Hagiwara
Toray Marketing & Sales America Inc.
600 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10016-1901

RE: The tariff classification of Lithium Stearate, CAS 4485-12-5 from Japan

Dear Mr. Hagiwara:

In your letter dated May 25, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Lithium stearate, CAS 4485-12-5, also known as stearic acid, lithium salt, is used in the production of lubricants.

The applicable subheading for Lithium Stearate will be 2915.70.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212 637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,