NY H82187

June 7, 2001

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H82187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Ms. Karen McBride
Expressions of Culture, Inc.
325 West Huron Street, Suite 500
Chicago, IL 60610

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Austria.

Dear Ms. McBride:

In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Maria Baumgartner.

Maria Baumgartner was born in Konigswiesen geboren, Austria in 1952. She creates ceramic sculptures. Based on the submitted literature, Ms. Baumgartner’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Maria Baumgartner will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,