NY H82153

July 3, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H82153

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Import Manager
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of picture frame doorknob hanger from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a “mini photo pillow.” It is a pillow, 4½” square, with a three-inch plastic sleeve for the insertion of a photo. It has the embroidered inscription, “Princess is in.” This inscription, together with the strings for hanging, indicates that this is primarily a doorknob hanger.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,