NY H82151

June 26, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82151

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4414.00.0000; 7117.19.9000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a “Fabric Gift Set” from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Fabric Gift Set,” item number 997357. It consists of a box, mini pillows, a picture frame, a bag and bracelets. The box is made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior and interior sides with woven textile fabric. Sewn around the top edges of the box is an organza textile fabric panel, which is folded in half and sewn closed on the side. The open end features a drawstring braided cord closure.

The mini pillow is constructed of woven textile fabric stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Two of the pillows are decorated on one side with plastic beads. The pillows measure approximately 4” x 4”.

The picture frame is made of a wooden base covered on the back and front with woven textile fabric. The front is decorated with a textile trimming and plastic dots with textile stitches around the edges. The midsection of the front of the article incorporates a glass sheet “window”, behind which a photograph may be inserted through an opening provided for display. A separate hinged piece of plastic is attached to the back as a stand. It holds a 3” x 5” photograph.

The drawstring bag is made of organza woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together at the sides and bottom. The opened end features a drawstring braided cord closure. It measures approximately 4-1/2” x 4-3/16”.

The bangle bracelets are constructed of metal with designs around the outer surface.

The applicable subheading for the box, bag and pillows will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 4414.00.0000, HTS, which provides for wooden frames for paintings, photographs, mirrors or similar objects. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bracelets will be 7117.19.9000 HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,