NY H82148

June 18, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H82148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Katteen Muchin Zavis
525 West Monroe Street. Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of a computer business case from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated May 25, 2001, on behalf of Micro Electronics, Inc. (“MEI”), you requested a classification ruling for a computer business case.

The sample submitted is identified as model C1401W. The item is a computer business case designed to contain a laptop computer, business papers and other related accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag has a front and back pocket, which may be individually accessed, and has various interior pockets and compartments for pens, glasses, business cards, calculator, and other business related items. The case measures approximately 13 1/2” x 16” x 5”. It is secured by means of textile zippered closures. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model C1401W will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,