NY H82106

June 14, 2001

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H82106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8703.23.0068

Mr. John P. Donohue
Donohue and Donohue
Counselors At Law
232 South Fourth Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a Volvo P-28 Sports Utility Vehicle from Sweden

Dear Mr. Donohue:

In your letter dated June 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Volvo Cars of North America, Inc.

You submitted photographs and a brochure depicting a Volvo P-28 Sports Utility Vehicle that has the following features:

Seating - up to seven people;
Engine - will have four or five cylinders between 2,500 cc and 2,800 cc; Interior Volume - exceeding 3.4 m³.

The applicable subheading for the Volvo P-28 Sports Utility Vehicle will be 8703.23.0068, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,500 cc but not exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 4 but not more than 6 cylinders: Of an interior volume exceeding 3.4 m³. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,