NY H82047

July 27, 2001

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 H82047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3900

Mr. Nick Raagas
Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc.
57 Romanelli Ave.
South Hackensack, NJ 07606

RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables from China.

Dear Mr. Raagas:

In your letter dated May 11, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. The sample was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. OL-201842 Olives, Carrots & Chilies in Vinegar is comprised of olives, carrots, and chili peppers in a liquid medium of distilled white vinegar, citric acid, sodium sulfite, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate in an urn-shaped glass container. Laboratory analysis found the sample to contain 3.8 percent acetic acid. The olives are from Greece and the chili peppers and carrots are from China. The components are assembled in China.

The applicable subheading for Item no. OL-201842 Olives, Carrots & Chilies in Vinegar will be 2001.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and the other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acidotherother vegetablesother. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,