NY H82004

June 4, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illnois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of travel set from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated May 18th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #566038-6ZEP. The item is a four-piece set presented put up for retail sale without re-packing. The set includes one travel/toiletry bag, one zippered vanity purse with matching mirror, which has a reflective surface of plastic, and one zippered jewelry purse. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (b), the items will be classified as a set. The travel/toiletry bag imparts the essential character. The items in the set have an exterior surface of polyester textile material made to simulate animal fur. If imported separately, the vanity purse is classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.12.8070, the jewelry purse under subheading 4202.92.9026, and mirror under 3924.90.5500.

The applicable subheading for #566038-6ZEP will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsof man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031, 4202.12.8070, and 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,