NY H81991

June 21, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Canada

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated May 14, 2001, and received on May 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Algo Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style AS46962 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The bolero-like jacket features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, an unsecured front opening and a rounded bottom. The sleeves are sheer. The jacket does not reach the waist.

Style AS46032 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is sheer and features kimono-like sleeves, a V-neckline and an unsecured full front opening. The neckline, front opening, sleeve edges and bottom are trimmed with satin. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the waist.

Style LA57221 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is sheer and features short sleeves with cuffs, a shawl collar and an unsecured full front opening. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the waist.

Style A11434 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline, shoulder pads, side vents and an unsecured full front opening. The jacket extends from the shoulders to mid thigh.

Style A11435 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by one button at the neck. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below mid thigh.

The applicable subheading for styles AS46962, LA57221, AS46032, A11434 and A11435 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,