NY H81978

July 9, 2001

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 H81978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940

Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of seagrass shopping bags from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated May 22, 2001, on behalf of your client Euromarket Designs Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be classified are a large and a small “Mendong” shopping bag, SKU-565-024. A sample of one bag was submitted. The sample is an open rectangular tote bag with two handles. It has no lining, pocket or closure. It measures approximately 11-1/2 inches high by 15 inches wide by 6 inches deep. It is made of a double layer of interwoven strips of a fibrous vegetable material stated by you in a telephone conversation to be seagrass.

The applicable subheading for the seagrass shopping bags will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski