NY H81974

June 20, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H81974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 3926.90.3500; 9615.11.4000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag with hair accessories from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated June 11, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag with hair accessories.

The sample submitted, identified as “Advance Technique Holiday Styling Bundle Bag” - #PP1003472. The item is a lady’s handbag with hair accessories consisting of a plastic beaded scrunchie and a 4” long metal spring lock barrette with a decorative plastic attachment. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of textile reinforced polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. The bag measures approximately 8 ½”(W) x 6”(H) with 3” gussets. The top of the bag is secured by means of a metal snap fastener and it is carried by means of double self-fabric carrying straps. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scrunchie will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for beads, bugles, and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the barrette will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,