NY H81965

June 18, 2001

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H81965

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
8967 Columbine Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of candles from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated June 8, 2001, on behalf of Europa Imports Inc. of St. Paul, Minnesota, you request a tariff classification ruling.

You submit the following samples:

Item #5008, “Block Candle With Green Grape And Leaf Design,” is a green colored column candle that measures approximately 4-1/2” in height x 2-1/2” in width x 8” in length and is decorated with molded green colored grapes and leaves.

Item #5011, Sphere Candle With Green Grape And Leaf Design,” is a green colored candle molded in the shape of a sphere that measures approximately 3-1/4” in diameter and is decorated with molded green colored grapes and leaves on top.

Item #5009, Round Candle With Flat Sides With Green Grape And Leaf Design,” is a green colored round candle with flat sides that measures approximately 5” in height x 2” in width x 5-1/4” in length and is decorated with molded green colored grapes and leaves inside a gold colored pattern.

The applicable subheading for Item #5008, “Block Candle With Green Grape And Leaf Design,” Item #5011, Sphere Candle With Green Grape And Leaf Design,” and Item #5009, Round Candle With Flat Sides With Green Grape And Leaf Design,” will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,