NY H81959

July 10, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074; 6110.10.2080; 6110.90.9028

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated June 8, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style number 321660248 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 74% wool, 14% rayon, 7% metallic, 5% nylon knit fabric. The metallic yarn is twisted with all the other yarns. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 321960948 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 78% wool, 14% nylon, 8% metallic, knit fabric. The metallic yarn is not twisted with the wool fiber to form a yarn. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline.

Style number S21630598 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 82% lambswool, 8% rayon, 5% acrylic, 5% metallic, knit fabric. The metallic yarn is twisted with all the other yarns. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 3x3 rib knit turtleneck collar and long sleeves.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 321660248, the pullover, will be 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: otherother: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The HTS subheading for style 321960948, the pullover, will be 6110.10.2080, which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The HTS subheading for style number S21630598, the sweater, will be 6110.90.9028, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: otherother: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Styles 321660248 and 321960948 fall within textile category designation 438. Style S21630598 falls in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,