NY H81956

June 15, 2001

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H81956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.9080

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of dyed weft knit fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated June 11, 2001, on behalf of your client Eileen Fisher, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style KH, is a dyed 1X1 rib knit fabric composed of 100% cotton. This weft knit fabric weighs approximately 245 g/m2, and will be imported in 183 centimeter widths. Examination of the sample indicates that this product is made with yarns that do not exceed 100 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the rib knit fabric will be 6002.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, other, other. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,