NY H81943

June 28, 2001

CLA-2-61:I11

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030

Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from Korea.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated June 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 59615, is a woman’s robe of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment is ankle length with long, hemmed sleeves, a partial frontal opening which zips, a front pouched pocket, side slits and a hood.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoatsand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jacqueline Weir-Allessandro
Acting Port Director