NY H81926

June 20, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of travel case for cosmetics from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated June 8th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as #PP225913, “September GWP Bag”. The item is a travel case for cosmetics. It measures approximately 6 1/2” x 4” and is 1 1/2” deep. The case has a zippered lid which has a small plastic mirror permanently adhered to the underside and four elastic loops for brushes. The interior is lined and not compartmentalized. It appears to be intended to contain cosmetic trays and inserts. The case is wholly covered with 100% nylon textile material.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcaseswith outer surface of plastics or of textile materialsof man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,