NY H81913

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H81913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Mr. Joel G. McClure
Restoration Hardware
2391 West Winton Avenue
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic dishes from Portugal

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three samples submitted are different styles of ceramic dishes made of other than porcelain or china. The dishes are used to serve olives and to dispose of the pits. Style #3308-0106 is an olive pit dish, style #3308-0107 is an olive dish and style #3308-0108 is a combination of an olive and pit dish.

The applicable subheading for the above ceramic dishes, style #3308-0106, style #3308-0107 and style #3308-0108, will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, not of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6912.00.4810, HTS, which are products of Portugal, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,