NY H81904

June 21, 2001

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H81904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000

Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Blvd.
Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of three Winnie the Pooh toys attached to ball chains from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three samples submitted for examination to this office are described as follows. The first is a miniature stuffed representation of Winnie the Pooh dressed as a pumpkin attached to a three-inch ball chain. The second is a miniature stuffed depiction of Pooh dressed as Tigger attached to a three-inch ball chain. The third is a miniature stuffed Winnie the Pooh dressed as Eeyore also attached to a three-inch ball chain. The shell of each toy is composed of 100 % acrylic fiber and each toy is stuffed with polyester staple fibers. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The three items will be classified as toys in chapter 95 of the HTS. Although the items are described as key-chains, they are really toys. The attached ball chains are not standard key rings, and would not secure keys in a proper manner. The overall appearance of these three items entitles them to be classified as toys.

The applicable subheading for the three stuffed Pooh toys, attached to three-inch ball chains, (Pooh dressed as a pumpkin, Pooh dressed as Tigger and Pooh dressed as Eeyore) will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,