NY H81899

June 26, 2001

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H81899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Fariba Jalili
Director of Imports
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit halter top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Jalili:

In your letter dated June 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style D5081, is a girl’s halter top constructed from 81% cotton, 17% nylon, 2% spandex finely knit fabric that contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment, which extends to the waist, features a scoop neckline in front finished with a one inch rib knit binding that forms a continuous strap and extends around the neck, a crocheted flower applique attached at the front left shoulder strap, and a rib knit bottom. The upper edge of the back panel extends straight across the back, from side seam to side seam. The back panel does not have a shaped neckline. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size medium.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams