NY H81881

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Ms. Leigh Emrick
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated May 31, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as part number JZ233, is a blanket. The blanket is comprised of two fabrics sewn together along their edges. The face side is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The back is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The word “moo” is embroidered and a cow is appliqued on the face side of the blanket. The face side also features a polyester satin trim. The blanket measures approximately 29 x 36 inches. As requested the blanket is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,