NY H81868

July 18, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H81868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Rita Pitts
Classification Specialist
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from the Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated June 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of woman’s pajamas. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you.

Style 132P3730 is a pajama set constructed from 100% cotton lightweight jersey knit fabric. The pajama top has a v-shaped neckline with a three-button partial placket closure; long hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with one-inch side slits. The pajama pants have an elasticized and drawstring waistband and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 132P3730 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 132P3730 falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,