NY H81862

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H81862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies coat from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 12, 2001, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style F01-75-177 is a ladies coat that you state is composed of woven 70% polyester/30% PVC fabric. However upon examination it was determined to consist of knit 100% polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with PVC compact plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The thigh length coat is lined and has a full front zipper closure, pointed collar and two zippered pockets.

The applicable subheading for style F01-75-177 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’”. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

There are no quota restraints or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,