NY H81854

June 20, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H81854

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Marta de la Cuesta
Sherry Manufacturing Company, Inc.
3287 NW 65th Street
Miami, FL 33147

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. de la Cuesta:

In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered tote bag.

The sample submitted is identified as style #230. The item is a double handle tote bag measuring approximately 15”(W) x 16”(H) with 6” gussets designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton canvas textile material. The interior surface consists of a single, unlined compartment with a zippered wall pocket. A full-length zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. The front exterior features an additional zippered storage pocket to hold other small personal effects.

The applicable subheading for style 230 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,