NY H81852

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H81852

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800; 6216.00.5420

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China, Pakistan, and Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter which was received on June 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pro-Stat Inc.

Style 9A is a clute cut work glove constructed of a 100% cotton twill fabric with a ribbed knit cuff. You have also requested the classification of the glove in a 50% cotton 50% polyester fabric as style 9B.

The applicable subheading for Style 9A will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 9B will be 6216.00.5420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21.1 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 9A falls within textile category designation 331 and Style 9B falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Pakistan, and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,