NY H81850

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H81850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 6116.10.1720; 6116.10.6500; 6116.92.8800; 6116.93.8800

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China, Pakistan, and Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter which was received on June 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pro-Stat Inc.

Four glove samples were provided for review. Style 5 is a clute cut work glove with a complete palmside and backside thumb and forefinger constructed of a knitted cotton fabric with a plastic dot coating. The plastic dot coating weighs less then 50% of the weight of the coated fabric. The balance of the glove is made of a knitted cotton fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff.

Style 6A is a 100% cotton string-knit work glove with a ribbed knit cuff. You have also requested the classification of the glove in a 50% polyester 50% cotton fabric as style 6B.

Style 7 is a clute cut work glove with a complete palmside constructed of a cowhide leather and a backside made of a woven fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff.

Style 8 is a knitted fabric work glove that has been totally dip coated with vinyl. The vinyl coating weight exceeds 50% of the weight of the coated fabric. The coating from the fingertips to the wrist area has a textured finish. The glove also features an unfinished cut open cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 5 will be 6116.10.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 6A will be 6116.92.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 6B will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 7 will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 8 will be 6116.10.6500, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 5 & 6A fall within textile category designation 331 and Style 6B falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Pakistan, and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,