NY H81843

June 19, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Bea O'halloran
FTZ
P.O. Box 613307
Dallas, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. O'halloran:

In your letter dated June 11th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Fossil Partners on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is a generic utility/travel bag that is made of an exterior surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. You state the bag will be imported empty. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A front flap with a hook and loop closure secures the top opening. A belt loop holder is incorporated on the rear exterior.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsof man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,