NY H81830

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H81830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th St.
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated June 11, 2001, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style N0.3306 is a helmet style hat composed of knit 55%/45% wool acrylic blend. The hat has a 100% polyester lining, a pompom at the top of the crown and tie strings finished with tassels.

The applicable subheading for style No. 3306 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedwhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 33 cents/kg + 10% ad valorem.

Style No. 3306 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,