NY H81825

July 30, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit soccer shirts from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 230 is a men’s soccer shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 37 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 230 features a jacquard knit cross-over V-neckline; short, hemmed, set- in sleeves with piping a the armhole seam; and a straight hemmed bottom.

You state that you will import the same garment in Youth sizes S(6-8), M(10-12), L(14-16), and XL(18-20) as Style 231.

The applicable subheading for Styles 230 and 231 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 230 and 231 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski