NY H81821

July 27, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H81821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 5020 is a men’s shirt constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5020 features a rib knit spread collar; a left over right, partial front opening with two button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 5020. If the fiber content differs from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the classification may differ from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style 5020 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: men’s. The duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 5020 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski