NY H81809

June 19, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated May 29, 2001, on behalf of Blue Star Imports LP., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 4047 is a 90% wool and 10% acrylic knit woman’s coat. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with a five button closure, belt loops, a self-fabric belt and a self-start bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the mid-thighs of the wearer.

The applicable subheading for style 4047 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 59.6 cents per kg. plus 17.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 4047 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,