NY H81804

June 28, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H81804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Tavara Kountz
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from China

Dear Ms. Kountz:

In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number EF-17-01 is a woman’s hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a body that is composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric and of long sleeves and a 2-1/4 inch bottom hem that is composed of a knit 90% cotton/10% cashmere fabric. In your letter you indicate that the weight of the garment’s cotton denim shell fabric is 10 ounces per square yard. The garment is unlined.

The jacket has a pointed fold-down collar, a full front opening that is secured by four right-over-left metal button closures and two chest pockets that have a flap with a one-button closure. The garment’s sleeves are composed of knit stitches in a cable stripe pattern and the cuffs and bottom hem are composed of stitches in a ribbed-knit pattern.

The garment is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This garment may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,