NY H81793

June 21, 2001

CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 H81793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000

Mr. James P. Shafer
U.S. Technical Equipment Corporation
492 New Galena Road
Chalfont, PA 18914

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from Poland.

Dear Mr. Shafer:

In your letter dated June 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is called a wool rug. It is rectangular in shape, with an abstract design and fringes along its length, and measures approximately 24 inches wide and 60 inches long. Examination reveals that the item is not constructed of wool, but of sheepskin strips that have been sewn together. You state that you will be offering custom shaped rugs in the same material.

The applicable subheading for the rug measuring 24x60 inches and the custom shaped rugs of sheepskin strips will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,