NY H81788

June 22, 2001

CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H81788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted polyester sweater from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News Inc. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style F01-75-253, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% polyester and containing less than nine stitches per two centimeters. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a fuzzy look, and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style F01-75-253 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweater, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32.7%.

Style number F01-75-253 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director