NY H81779

June 21, 2001

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H81779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Ms. Beverly Feagans
R S International, Inc.
8621 Bellanca Avenue
Suite 201
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of two glass storage jars from China

Dear Ms. Feagans:

In your letter dated June 01, 2001, on behalf of your client, Kole Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request.

The submitted samples, identified as GS-067, are two square-shaped, clear glass storage jars. Each jar has a cork lid closure and measures approximately four inches in height and two and one-half inches in diameter at the opening. There is a raised leaf design on two side panels of each glass jar.

The applicable subheading for the glass storage jars will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 24.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,