NY H81773

July 11, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H81773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C. H. Robinson International, Inc.
8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pill organizer from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic caddy identified as an “Adult Lock”, model #3XL 90166. This caddy is constructed of molded plastic. It measures approximately 11 inches in length by 1 inch in height and 2-1/2 inches in width. It has seven separate compartments, all of equal size, with lids and a special locking bar. The locking bar is activated by a push lever on the side. It protects against accidental spills and the push lever allows for easy opening of the lids. The lids are imprinted with Braille. The words “Adult Lock Pill Reminder” are imprinted on the caddy. The pill organizer will be available in small, medium, large, x-large, 2x large and 3x large sizes. The plastic caddy allows individuals to organize their pills for each day of the week, Sunday through Saturday. In our opinion the pill organizer is the type of item chiefly used in the home.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic pill organizer, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,