NY H81767

June 21, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H81767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011

Ms. Susan Shibish
Weekenders International
75 Frontenac Drive
Markham, ON, Canada L3R 6H2

RE: The classification of a pair of women’s pants from Canada.

Dear Ms. Shibish:

In your letter dated May 31, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #727, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 50% polyester, 50% cotton knit fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waistband, side seam pockets, and hemmed leg openings.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% polyester and 50% cotton. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #727, will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers ..of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The general rate of duty will be 28.7% valorem.

Style #727, Pants fall within the textile category designation 648. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Canada are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,