NY H81745

June 6, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Swapna Venkateswaran
Esprit
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Venkateswaran:

In your letter dated May 31st, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #7801538. The item, “Inner Space Zip Slouch Bag,” is a handbag that measures approximately 5” x 11.5” x 7”. The bag has an exterior surface of textile material of 100% nylon. The interior surface consists of a single compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. A full-length zippered closure secures the top opening and an adjustable carry handle is permanently attached to the top of the bag. Each exterior side gusset has a zippered pocket.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,