NY H81728

June 6, 2001

CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Mr. Ken August
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Rd.
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a blinking safety light necklace, a product of China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated May 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample is pendant necklace with green braided cord with a snap plastic clasp. The pendant is a slightly flattened, golfball sized, orange plastic pumpkin. The facial area is transparent orange plastic faceted on its back side. This area is pushed and activates two small light sources on a small electronic board powered by two watch type batteries. The lights alternately flash behind this section for about 10 seconds. Finally, black jack o’ lantern features have been molded and painted on this section.

The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics . . .”. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Christopher Perry
Area Port Director