NY H81720

June 21, 2001

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 H81720

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a roll-up blind made of paper strips and other materials, from Taiwan or China.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc.

A sample identified as a “Cambria” roll-up blind was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. The sample, which measures approximately 3 feet wide by 6 feet long, consists of numerous parallel strips of paper alternating with strands of jute yarn. The paper strips and jute yarns are bound together by polyester threads running in the opposite direction. The blind features top and bottom rails of wood and also incorporates hardware and textile pull cords.

You note that the paper used in the manufacture of the article has been dyed, cut, folded (but not twisted) into strips, and pressed prior to assembly. We find that the paper strips predominate in terms of the blind’s surface area and appearance. A weight breakdown (not including the rails, hardware and cords) indicates that the product is 56% paper, 35.5% jute and 8.5% polyester. The polyester threads’ sole function is to bind the paper strips and the jute yarn. In light of these factors, the paper strips (which, for tariff purposes, are “plaiting materials”) will be considered the components that impart the essential character of the overall product.

The applicable subheading for the “Cambria” blind will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 3.5%.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,