NY H81712

May 31, 2001

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N3:341 H81712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000, 9615.19.6000, 3926.90.3500, 4202.92.9026, 6117.80.8500

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire's Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry box and hair accessories from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated May 18th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style ka0103. The item is a jewelry box that is imported and sold with hair accessories. The items are not considered a set and are to be classified separately. The jewelry box has an exterior surface of textile material of acrylic. A mirror is permanently affixed to the interior lid. The bottom interior has three compartments, which contain plastic hair claw clips, snap clips, and beaded elasticized ponytail holders, and ponytail holders made of knitted textile material.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hair claw clips will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, of hard rubber or plastics, other, not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the snap clips will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, of hard rubber or plasticsother. The general rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the beaded elasticized ponytail holders will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914beads, bugles, and spangles, not strungarticles thereofother. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders of knitted textile material will be 6117.80.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessoriesheadbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The general rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesother, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9060 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,