NY H81700

June 11, 2001

APP-6-2-61 -TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Sandy Disher
Classification and Origin Analyst
International Trade Group
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105

RE: The tariff classification of Toddler Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Knit Double Collar Crew Pullover from Guatemala and Honduras

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style I483, is a Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Double Collar Crew Pullover. This long sleeve garment features rib knit at the contrasting double crew neckline and cuffs; a small bow at the front neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The inside of the pullover is fleeced. You state the pullover will be imported in Toddler Girls’ size range 2-5T. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Knit Double Collar Crew Pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Charles P. Bartoldus
Port Director