NY H81671

August 6, 2001

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H81671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. John Gravel
Celanese Canada Inc.
1250 Hayter Rd, NW
Edmonton, Alberta Canada

RE: The tariff classification of CCS 500 Solvent from Canada.

Dear Mr. Gravel:

In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for CCS 500 Solvent which is a mixture of methyl ethyl ketone, ethyl acetate, T-butanol, and ethanol. You state that the product will be further refined to recover the methyl ethyl ketone and ethyl acetate components for use in paints, varnishes, and solvents.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division