NY H81651

July 17, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H81651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Gladys Diaz
Import Dept.
John T. Raia
Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
One, Industrial Plaza, Bldg. D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from China.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Enchante Accessories, Inc. on tariff classification.

You submitted four samples of the bags in the following sizes: 18” x 13” x 4” (style P-104V), 14” x 5” x 3½” (P-105V), 13” x 10½” x 5½” (P-103V), and 9” x 7” x 3½” (P-102V). Each has a drawstring threaded through holes in the top and a gold ribbon which ties in a bow and acts as a closure.

You state that the bags are composed of “raylon pile non woven with paper backing.” According to our laboratory, style P-104V is composed of rayon flocking material over a non-woven polyester material; we shall assume all to be so constructed.

The applicable subheading for these gift bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,