NY H81640

June 1, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H81640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6216.00.4600

Mr. Andy Ross
Ross Glove Company
P.O. Box 209
Sheboygan, WI 53082

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample, style 4241DH, is a woven nylon shell glove with a dot coated knitted fabric overlay extending three-quarters of the way down the palm including the thumb. The glove features a waterproof insert, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a fleece lining. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven material.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,